Rowie
22-03-2004, 10:47 AM
The local rally results for this weekend.
Unfortunately our car blew a diff in the first stage on day 1. Was a messy weekend, but always a pleasure to be a part of :)
After a faultless run in the first 3 stages in today's heat of the 2GO Forest Classic local driver Tony Sullens had major gearbox problems that left him wondering if he would make the finish at Memorial Park, The Entrance.
Sullens said that if the final stage had been run it would have been unlikely that he would have made the finish, thus leaving the event for the taking to the north coast's Peter Roberts.
Roberts took his near win philosophically choosing to look at the series picture rather than the event, with 2 events on the north coast this year he feels he has a good chance in the championship.
Sullens won the first 3 stages today as well as 3 stages yesterday giving him a commanding victory in what was in the end a very challenging event. With such differing road conditions over the 2 days crews were at struggling to make the right tire choices.
Saturdays heat winner John Mitchell was sidelined in the Watagan Road section today with gearbox failure. He had been fighting for grip all day on the wet and slippery roads.
With the advent of the Classic class in the Australian Rally Championship, old is in again and high tech has a battle on its hands.
3rd outright in this years 2GO Forest Classic was taken out by a Datsun 200B driven by David King. The now more that 20 years old car stood up to a pounding that many of the new breed of super 4 wheel drives could not take.
AWARDS
OUTRIGHT
1st 1 Tony Sullens & Dale Moscatt Subaru Impreza WRX
2nd 5 Peter Roberts & Jack Terp Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
3rd 10 David King & Gavin Herman Datsun 200B
Classic Rally Car Challenge
1st 10 David King & Gavin Herman Datsun 200B
2nd 11 Michael South & Owen Greenwell Nissan Silvia RS
3rd 30 Michael Pinckham & Janelle Wilesmith Holden Commodore
VH
Clubman
1st 17 Craig Kenchington & Greg Denton Datsun 1600
2nd 37 Matthew Van Gelderen & Craig Deaves Holden Commodore
3rd 35 Don Kemble & Michael Duncan Datsun 200B SSS
Newcastle Area Motorsport Series Awards
1st 14 Garry Yeomans & Kam Baker Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
2nd 37 Matthew Van Gelderen & Craig Deaves Holden Commodore
3rd 27 Steve Forsberg & Peter Harris Toyota Corolla
CLASS AWARDS
Class P1 - PRC 2 wheel drive up to 1400cc
1st 52 Peter Jeri & Garry Vinten Datsun 1200
Class P2 - PRC 2 wheel drive 1401cc - 1600cc
1st 27 Steve Forsberg & Peter Harris Toyota Corolla
Class P3 - PRC 2 wheel drive 1601cc - 2000cc
1st 36 Craig Smith & Colin Pogson Ford Escort
Class P4 - PRC 2 wheel drive over 2000cc
1st 10 David King & Gavin Herman Datsun 200B
Class P5- PRC 4 wheel drive any capacity
1st 1 Tony Sullens & Dale Moscatt Subaru Impreza WRX
Class N4 - FISA Group N 2WD over 2000cc
1st 14 Garry Yeomans & Kam Baker Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
Fastest time on SS 5 Oporto Chicken Watagan Prickly Special Stage
2 John Mitchell & Jo Cadman Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
Fastest time on SS 10 Oporto Chicken Watagan Prickly Special Stage
5 Peter Roberts & Jack Terp Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
11 Michael South & Owen Greenwell Nissan Silvia RS [/b]
Unfortunately our car blew a diff in the first stage on day 1. Was a messy weekend, but always a pleasure to be a part of :)
After a faultless run in the first 3 stages in today's heat of the 2GO Forest Classic local driver Tony Sullens had major gearbox problems that left him wondering if he would make the finish at Memorial Park, The Entrance.
Sullens said that if the final stage had been run it would have been unlikely that he would have made the finish, thus leaving the event for the taking to the north coast's Peter Roberts.
Roberts took his near win philosophically choosing to look at the series picture rather than the event, with 2 events on the north coast this year he feels he has a good chance in the championship.
Sullens won the first 3 stages today as well as 3 stages yesterday giving him a commanding victory in what was in the end a very challenging event. With such differing road conditions over the 2 days crews were at struggling to make the right tire choices.
Saturdays heat winner John Mitchell was sidelined in the Watagan Road section today with gearbox failure. He had been fighting for grip all day on the wet and slippery roads.
With the advent of the Classic class in the Australian Rally Championship, old is in again and high tech has a battle on its hands.
3rd outright in this years 2GO Forest Classic was taken out by a Datsun 200B driven by David King. The now more that 20 years old car stood up to a pounding that many of the new breed of super 4 wheel drives could not take.
AWARDS
OUTRIGHT
1st 1 Tony Sullens & Dale Moscatt Subaru Impreza WRX
2nd 5 Peter Roberts & Jack Terp Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
3rd 10 David King & Gavin Herman Datsun 200B
Classic Rally Car Challenge
1st 10 David King & Gavin Herman Datsun 200B
2nd 11 Michael South & Owen Greenwell Nissan Silvia RS
3rd 30 Michael Pinckham & Janelle Wilesmith Holden Commodore
VH
Clubman
1st 17 Craig Kenchington & Greg Denton Datsun 1600
2nd 37 Matthew Van Gelderen & Craig Deaves Holden Commodore
3rd 35 Don Kemble & Michael Duncan Datsun 200B SSS
Newcastle Area Motorsport Series Awards
1st 14 Garry Yeomans & Kam Baker Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
2nd 37 Matthew Van Gelderen & Craig Deaves Holden Commodore
3rd 27 Steve Forsberg & Peter Harris Toyota Corolla
CLASS AWARDS
Class P1 - PRC 2 wheel drive up to 1400cc
1st 52 Peter Jeri & Garry Vinten Datsun 1200
Class P2 - PRC 2 wheel drive 1401cc - 1600cc
1st 27 Steve Forsberg & Peter Harris Toyota Corolla
Class P3 - PRC 2 wheel drive 1601cc - 2000cc
1st 36 Craig Smith & Colin Pogson Ford Escort
Class P4 - PRC 2 wheel drive over 2000cc
1st 10 David King & Gavin Herman Datsun 200B
Class P5- PRC 4 wheel drive any capacity
1st 1 Tony Sullens & Dale Moscatt Subaru Impreza WRX
Class N4 - FISA Group N 2WD over 2000cc
1st 14 Garry Yeomans & Kam Baker Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
Fastest time on SS 5 Oporto Chicken Watagan Prickly Special Stage
2 John Mitchell & Jo Cadman Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
Fastest time on SS 10 Oporto Chicken Watagan Prickly Special Stage
5 Peter Roberts & Jack Terp Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
11 Michael South & Owen Greenwell Nissan Silvia RS [/b]